Is Giant Eagle Naturally Fruit Flavored Herbal Tea Sampler Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Rosehips, Chicory, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Flavor, Licorice Root, Zesty Wildberry: Hibiscus, Lemon Grass, Natural Flavors, Lemon Peel, Licorice Root, Citric Acid, Zesty Raspberry: Hibiscus, Licorice Root, White Peach: Orange Peel, Chamomile, Citric Acid, Blueberry: Hibiscus

Check Giant Eagle Naturally Fruit Flavored Herbal Tea Sampler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Naturally Fruit Flavored Herbal Tea Sampler is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go