Is Giant Eagle Neufchatel Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
pasteurized cultured skim milk
whey
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Skim Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)
Check Giant Eagle Neufchatel Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Neufchatel Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Neufchatel Cheese is available at 1 retailer
Giant Eagle
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


