Is Giant Eagle Original Breakfast Sausage Links Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- formed in a collagen casing
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extractives, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Potassium Lactate, Formed In A Collagen Casing
Check Giant Eagle Original Breakfast Sausage Links Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Original Breakfast Sausage Links Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Original Breakfast Sausage Links Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


