Is Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Cream, Enzyme.
Check Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
Giant Eagle
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad


