Is Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Tomatoes, Water, Soybean Oil, Red Onions, Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Dried Red And Green Peppers, Modified Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Citric Acid

Check Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchOn The Go