Is Giant Eagle Raisin Bran Toasted Whole Grain Wheat & Bran Cereal With Raisins Cereal, Raisin Bran Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check Giant Eagle Raisin Bran Toasted Whole Grain Wheat & Bran Cereal With Raisins Cereal, Raisin Bran against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking