Is Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork ribs
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ Ribs [Ribs (Pork Ribs, Marinade [Water, Phosphate, Salt], Rub Sugar, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Salt, Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Spices, Onion, Xanthan Gum]), BBQ Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Fruit Juice (Color), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Molasses, Natural Flavors (Includes Celery), Celery Seed, Tamarind Concentrate)].

Check Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunchSandwich