Is Giant Eagle Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Giant Eagle Shredded Mac & Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep