Is Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- queso blanco cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Mil( Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cornstarch and Dam Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


