Is Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Vegan?

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cornstarch and Calcium Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


