Is Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- +4 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


