Is Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
enzyme modified cheese
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product | Spoonful