Is Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- milkfat
- enzyme modified cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


