Is Giant Eagle Spinach Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Soybean Oil, Spinach, Cream, Water, Water Chestnuts, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Cabbage, Leeks, Peas, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Celery), Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Lactose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Stabilizer (Modified Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Tragacanth

Check Giant Eagle Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Spinach Dip is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping