Is GIANT EAGLE, SWEET CHIPS + NUTS TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk chocolate chips
  • whole milk powder
  • less than 1% sunflower, canola oil, milk chocolate chips

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower, Canola Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavoring)), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt And Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Cashews, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt

Check GIANT EAGLE, SWEET CHIPS + NUTS TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GIANT EAGLE, SWEET CHIPS + NUTS TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch