Is GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices
Where to buy
GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


