Is Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two [almond Flavored Cake (sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Whey, Egg Whites, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, <2% Natural & Artificial Flavor, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin], Buttercream Icing (icing Base [sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), <2% Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (color)], Water, Raspberry Filling [high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Raspberries, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, <2% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (caramel, Red 40), Natural Flavor, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate), Sodium Citrate])]. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soy.

Check Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast