Is GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in hog casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- less than 2% of the following: salt, parmesan, romano cheese
- chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
stuffed in hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER AND ANISE), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASING.
Check GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Poultry · Stick


