Is GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- less than 2% of the following: salt, parmesan, romano cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER AND ANISE), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASING.
Check GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Poultry · Stick


