Is GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- parmesan
- less than 2% of the following: salt, parmesan, romano cheese
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER AND ANISE), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASING.
Check GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
About this product
Poultry · Stick


