Is Giant Smoked Rotisserie Chicken Salad Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • whole chicken without necks

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Chicken Without Necks And Giblets. Contains Up To 18 Prc Of A Sltn Of Water, Seasoning (salt, Honey Powder (honey, Dried Cane Syrup), Brown Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat, Sucralose), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan (maltodextrin), Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mod Cornstarch, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Celery, Mayo (soybean Oil, Eggs, Vinegar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta). Contains Eggs, Soy.

Check Giant Smoked Rotisserie Chicken Salad Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetHoney
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep