Is Giant Snack Cheese Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6).

Check Giant Snack Cheese Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go