Is Giant Snack Cheese Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Glucono-delta-lactone, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6).

Check Giant Snack Cheese Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Giant Snack Cheese Cheddar | Spoonful