Is GIANT, TACO SKILLET SAUCE, MILD, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- calcium chloride
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, ROASTED TOMATOES, WATER, GARLIC, SALT, CANOLA OIL, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, SPICE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, GUAJILLO PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check GIANT, TACO SKILLET SAUCE, MILD, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, TACO SKILLET SAUCE, MILD, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


