Is Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- bacon
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
- partly skimmed milk
- mozzarella cheese
- microbial enzyme
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato (sunflower oil), Mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, annatto), Bacon (pork, water, salt, sodium phosphate, honey, sodium erythorbate, flavoring, sodium nitrite, smoke flavor). Contains: Milk.
Check Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


