Is Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • honey
  • pasteurized milk
  • bacon
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
honey
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (sunflower oil), Mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, annatto), Bacon (pork, water, salt, sodium phosphate, honey, sodium erythorbate, flavoring, sodium nitrite, smoke flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep