Is Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
microbial enzyme
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (sunflower oil), Mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, annatto), Bacon (pork, water, salt, sodium phosphate, honey, sodium erythorbate, flavoring, sodium nitrite, smoke flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Giant Tiger Marche Cheese and Bacon Potato Skins | Spoonful