Is Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk fat in ice cream 10% min
  • fresh cream
  • milk solids
  • fresh milk

milk fat in ice cream 10% min

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Sugar, Milk Solids, Honey (6%min), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cocoa, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin) Flavor (Milk), Gelatin, Vegetable Gums (401,339,466), Salt, Color (Natural Annatto Extract). Milk Fat in Ice Cream 10% min. Choc Coverture 27%

Check Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go