Is Giants bacon ranch peg bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Smoke Flavor, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Turmeric Extract.

Check Giants bacon ranch peg bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Giants bacon ranch peg bag | Spoonful