Is GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream powder
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachios, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Non Fat Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate.
Check GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


