Is GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachios, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Non Fat Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate.
Check GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


