Is Gilbert's Craft Sausages Green Pepper and Onion Chicken Breakfast Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a beef collagen casing

in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breakfast sausages offer a savory, mildly tangy flavor with subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, becoming crisp at the exterior when pan-seared. Commonly used with eggs, in breakfast sandwiches, or crumbled into scrambles. Reviews note consistent seasoning and size, with occasional comments about dryness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, green bell peppers, onions, with 2% or less of the following: salt, garlic powder, natural spices (including black pepper, sage, savory, and cayenne pepper), spice extractives, vinegar, sugar, in a beef collagen casing

Check Gilbert's Craft Sausages Green Pepper and Onion Chicken Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gilbert's Craft Sausages Green Pepper and Onion Chicken Breakfast Sausages is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sVitacostVons

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep