No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Gillian's Sportsman's Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sesame Sticks (enriched Wheat Flour [unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beef Powder [color], Turmeric [color], Dry Roasted Honey Roasted Peanuts [peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Sea Salt, Yellow Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [dehydrated Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Dried Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yellow 6 Lake, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Extractives Of Paprika (color), Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavoring)], Peptas - Pumpkin Kernels, Vegetable Oil (peanut, Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Salt Contains Almonds, Cashews, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame and Wheat.

Check Gillian's Sportsman's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go