Is GIL'S GOURMET, HABANERO SPICED MARINATED GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid water
lactic acid water
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALIFORNIA GROWN GARLIC, HABANERO PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE, LACTIC ACID WATER, SALT AND SUGAR
Check GIL'S GOURMET, HABANERO SPICED MARINATED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIL'S GOURMET, HABANERO SPICED MARINATED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz.
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
Mrs. Renfros Gourmet Salsa Medium Hot Mango Habanero Jar - 16 Oz
McCormick Gourmet Organic Garlic Powder - 2.25 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Whole


