Is GIMME GREEN WITH SPIRULINA, BLUE GREEN ALGAE AND NUTRITIOUS GRASSES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- kamut grass
- wheat grass
- barley grass
- oat grass
kamut grass
Dietitian noteKamut (also called Khorasan) is an ancient grain variety of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC RICE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RICE KOJI), BANANA PUREE, ALMONDS, SPIRULINA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA AND BANANA FLAVORS, ALFALFA, WHEAT GRASS, OAT GRASS, BARLEY GRASS, KAMUT GRASS.
Check GIMME GREEN WITH SPIRULINA, BLUE GREEN ALGAE AND NUTRITIOUS GRASSES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIMME GREEN WITH SPIRULINA, BLUE GREEN ALGAE AND NUTRITIOUS GRASSES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


