Is GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Teriyaki -- 0.17 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored sheets offer a crisp, delicate crunch and savory-sweet taste; consumers commonly eat them straight from the pouch, atop rice bowls, or as a salad garnish. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience of single-serve packets, and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity or small serving size and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Seaweed, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Teriyaki Powder (Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic), Organic Seaweed

Check GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Teriyaki -- 0.17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Teriyaki -- 0.17 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing