Is Gimme Seaweed Snacks Organic Seaweed Snack, Teriyaki, 6-.17 oz (Case of 8) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored roasted seaweed sheets offer a crisp, papery texture with a savory-sweet finish; consumers report bold umami notes and light, delicate crunch. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, toppings for rice or salads, and accompaniment to sushi. Reviewers note convenience, occasional flaking, variable seasoning, and mild ocean aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Seaweed, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Teriyaki Powder (Organic Tamari Soy Sauce [Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic)

Check Gimme Seaweed Snacks Organic Seaweed Snack, Teriyaki, 6-.17 oz (Case of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gimme Seaweed Snacks Organic Seaweed Snack, Teriyaki, 6-.17 oz (Case of 8) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketH-E-BThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping