Is ginger biscuits Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ginger okies glute r nger biscuits made with gluten free oat flour and ioca starch dents guten free oat flour, crystallised ginger (1996) (gnger, sugar paln o, tapioca starch, gluten free oats, invert sugar synup, wder, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate, stabiliser: ion tiralvalue energy 19 fat of which satura jantban gum lergy advice for alergens, see ingredients in bold, ayalso contain nuts carbohydrate of which sugars fibre phatein tary advice :suitable forvegetarians, gluten free, wheat free ical colours, flavourings or presenvatives rasta to wheble you bo enjoy delicieus gen fresd we beligre that gluten free doesn h hacks an meals

Check ginger biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? ginger biscuits | Spoonful