Is Ginger Evans Bakery, Cake Donuts, Sour Cream Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dry whey

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Dry Whey, Wheat Starch, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyroph

Check Ginger Evans Bakery, Cake Donuts, Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go