Is Ginger Garlic Paste Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- acetic acid
acetic acid
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Garlic, Fresh Ginger, Water, Salt, Soyabean Preservatives: Acetic Acid (E-260), Citric Acid (E-330), Meta bi Sulfite (E-224), Potassium Sorbate (E-202), Thickener: Xanthan Gum (E415 Gingembre Ail pâte: Ingrédients: L'ail frais, Gingembre frais, Eau, Sel, L'huile de sa Conservateurs: Acide acétique (E-260), acidecitrique (E-330), From Meta bi sulfure (E-224), de potassium Sorbet (E-202) Epaississant: gomme dexanthane E45 Ni Meta Bi Sulfit (E-224), Kaliumsorbat (E-202), Verdickungsmittel: Xanthangummi (E415 Spil, Konservierungsmittel: Essigsäure (E-260), Zitronensäure (E-330) Ingwer Knoblauch paste: Zutaten: Frischer Knoblauch, frischer Ingwer, Wasser, Sal Festa d'aglio zenzero: Ingredienti: Aglio fresco, zenzero fresco, acqua, sale Si di semi di soia, Conservanti: acido acetico (E-260), acido citrico (E-330 Wein metabi solfito (E-224), Sorbato di potassio (E-202), Addensante: gomma di Xantano S sta de ajo y jengibre: Ingredientes: ajo fresco, jengibre fresco, agua, sal, Aceite des Conservantes: Acido acético (E-260), Acido cítrico (E-330), Lost, sojaolie, Conserveringsmiddelen:Azijnzuur (E-260), Citroenzuur (E-330 Mata B Sultier (E-224), Kaliumsorbaat (E-202), Verdikkingsmiddel: Xanthaang Gember Knoflook Pasta: Ingrediënten: Verse Knoflook, Verse gember, Water
Check Ginger Garlic Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginger Garlic Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


