Is GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Candied Stem Ginger (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Ground Ginger, Lemon Oil, Salt

Check GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopJewel-Osco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast