Is GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Candied Stem Ginger (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Ground Ginger, Lemon Oil, Salt
Check GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


