Is GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Candied Stem Ginger (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Ground Ginger, Lemon Oil, Salt

Check GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopJewel-Osco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast