Is GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE Soy Free?

Description
A savory, warm-spiced sauce with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used to dress noodles, glaze proteins, dip vegetables, or finish stir-fries; customers report bold flavor, convenient consistency, and versatile application, with many noting ease of use and suitability for quick weeknight meals and mild heat that complements multiple cuisines regularly.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, warm-spiced sauce with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used to dress noodles, glaze proteins, dip vegetables, or finish stir-fries; customers report bold flavor, convenient consistency, and versatile application, with many noting ease of use and suitability for quick weeknight meals and mild heat that complements multiple cuisines regularly.
Ingredients
WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), PEANUT FLOUR, GINGER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ORGANIC HONEY, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, DRIED ONION, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, SALT), SESAME OIL.
Check GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


