Is GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • less of binder

less of binder

Dietitian note

Binder (or extender) is a glue-like substance that holds food together. Most products will tell you what they use as a binder. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, EDAMAME SOYBEANS2, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL3, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS2, SALT, ALCOHOL), RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), 2% OR LESS OF BINDER (METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, ISOLATED POTATO PROTEIN, CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR]), SESAME OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SUGAR1, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE, DRIED MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE MADE FROM SODIUM ALGINATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN SAUCE (CULTURED CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH2, CITRIC ACID.

Check GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking