Is Ginger snaps swedish style cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced warm-spice flavor with a crisp, snappy texture; often described by reviewers as lightly sweet and aromatic. Commonly used as a tea or coffee accompaniment, for dunking, or on dessert platters. Reviews note dependable crunch and authentic Scandinavian style, while some mention occasional hardness or excessive crumbliness in the package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Ginger, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Contains: Egg, Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Ginger snaps swedish style cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Great taste

Love these honestly. Full of flavor and reasonably priced compared to some other gluten free cookies. Slightly grainy but pretty much like regular ginger snaps.

good value
kaobyrne7•Jan 4, 2022

Where to buy

Ginger snaps swedish style cookies is available at 4 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast