Is GINGER SPICED MUFFINS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean and
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROLYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GINGER SPICED MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER SPICED MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Piece


