Is GINGERBREAD BISCOTTI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER, MOLASES, ALMONDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCLIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE (INCLUDING GINGER), BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check GINGERBREAD BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGERBREAD BISCOTTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Dolce Vita Almond Biscotti Classic Italian
Nonni's Originali Biscotti, 5.52 Oz., 12 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Holiday Gingerbread Spice - 20 Count
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie – Almond – 2 X 6.34 Oz Bags – Gluten Free Snacks – Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Soy, Corn, Wheat. Enjoy The Delicate Crunch.
Nonni's, Cioccolati Biscotti, Dark Chocolate Almond Cookie, 6.8 oz (195g), 8 Count, Ready to Eat
About this product
Cookie · Slice


