Is GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whole eggs
- whey powder
- whole milk solids
- dry whey
- egg
- enzymes
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [AS PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], EGG, SOY FLOUR), WHITE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GINGERBREAD MEN SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), SOY OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SPICE (CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, AND ALLSPICE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GINGER, ENZYME (WHEAT FLOUR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ENZYMES).
Check GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


