Is GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [AS PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], EGG, SOY FLOUR), WHITE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GINGERBREAD MEN SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), SOY OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SPICE (CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, AND ALLSPICE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GINGER, ENZYME (WHEAT FLOUR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ENZYMES).

Check GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast